Uploaded image for project: 'Cassandra'
  1. Cassandra
  2. CASSANDRA-9837

Fix broken logging for "empty" flushes in Memtable

    XMLWordPrintableJSON

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Priority: Low
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Fix Version/s: 2.1.9, 2.2.0, 3.0 alpha 1
    • Component/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Severity:
      Low

      Description

      Notice the following non-interpolated log entry showing up in our logs "Completed flushing %s". Looking at the source it appears to be a mix between logback style "{}" substitution vs String.format "%s" style.

      Attaching a trivial patch.

        Attachments

        1. trunk-9837.txt
          1 kB
          Michael McKibben

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              Unassigned
              Reporter:
              mckibben Michael McKibben
              Reviewers:
              Robert Stupp
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              2 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: